Sunday, May 15, 2011

The Lonely

I'm just posting this to say yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay im so excited to be putting up my first piano tutorial on youtube soon!!! :D

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Freedom at Last!... Well Almost

So I FINALLY got the AP US GOV & POL test out of the way, and im soooooo relieved! I have two more EOCs, one for Spanish II, the other for Chemistry, and then two book projects and a video due Friday.

I am toast.

Wednesday, April 27, 2011


Just a quick update :) So all of today, its been storming. I didn't have my iPod touch as usual, so I didn't have the knowledge of potential storms. During Spanish, we went into a tornado drill due to a tornado warning and once I returned from school, it's been the same way ever since. Ugh.

There was one hail storm i got a good video of and i've been sitting in my closet almost the whole time. I also need to work like crazy on my homework so I'll leave you with this  :) !

Also, one more note, I pray for those in Alabama, its been so sad today :( Tuscaloosa has been the worst from what i've heard. Many dead. I'm so sorry all in or related to those in AL. So sad </3

And I continue to worry about those in Japan. They are still suffering much.

I feel that the world is starting to crumble apart... slowly...

God bless you all <3

Sorry to leave such a sad post >.<

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

Time for a new post! :)

Ok so I realize I haven't blogged since 2010... and it's already March! D:
Not way too much stuff has been new with me... the biggest thing would be my new haircut (I decided to get the bangs I've had all my childhood back-- with a more modern twist I assure you ;]).

I'm doing better in AP US GOVT! and my dog is currently laying on my behind again... not really sure why he enjoys it there, but I've never really understood wiener dogs hehehe :3

I *still* haven't gotten to bake anything!!! It's going to kill me! But summer will be here soon so my blogs will be fed with updates and posts ;)

Hmm there was something else... Oh yes! Next Friday (March 11th), I'm getting my wisdom teeth cut out! >.<

I'm also hoping to get my permit... My friend's birthday is on the 25th (she's 6mo. younger than me) so I've convinced myself I HAVE to get it before her! I'd say next.... Tuesday? Wednesday? Thursday at most. Any time after that will be too late for me to get it beforehand because of my wisdom teeth and such.

So motivation!!! :D

I've also posted another YouTube video, so if you have time, check it out :) It's pretty embarrassing though :\ but my doggies are in there so yaaaay! :D

And WinterJam is Friday for me and my buddy, so YAY DAVID CROWDER BAND!!! :DDDDDDD

Love you all <3

Have a great week!

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

I go by Katie: Warm Winter Giveaway

I go by Katie: Warm Winter Giveaway: "My sweet sponsor Amanda of The Prairie Sparrow would like to offer one of my lucky readers the chance to win one of her warm & cozy cowl..."

Just a reminder, it ends tomorrow~!!

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Procrastinating... and Lovely Scarves

So all of today so far... and yesterday... and the day before... I have been procrastinating! Oh dear! (I should be working on AP US Govt.) I find that there's an endless array of creative blogs and Etsy shops that I have never seen, and there are more and more each day!

One in particular blog there is a giveaway~! It closes 12/30/10, so you hurry up if you'd like one!

It's a giveaway for one of these beautiful scarves from The Praire Sparrow in your choice of color :)

SALE - The Cowl with a Twist PINE

SALE - The Cowl with a Twist PINE
Which color is your favorite? I would have to say I am between Pine, Lemongrass, and Pumpkin. They're all so beautiful! Though if the world was perfect according to me... oh I'd have them one in each color!

Thanks to the lovely ladies at The Praire Sparrow and I go by Katie!

Monday, December 27, 2010

Songs I'm Crazy About - 12/27/10

So ever so often I will go crazy over a few songs, or at least have one or two stuck in my head :)

This weeks is a couple of songs.

Life is Beautiful by Vega 4 that I heard off of Disney's African Cats movie ad at the movies :) I've also heard it was used for My Sister's Keeper. Great movie btw, a real tear-jerker :'/ but I'm one of those people that generally likes those movies haha :)

I think it's a very good reminder, and a bit of a wake-up call to me (that will hopefully last). My favorite part is the chorus:
"Life is beautiful--
But it's complicated, 
We barely make it
We don't need to understand
There are miracles...Miracles"
Summer's Gone by Aberfeldy got stuck in my head. I don't find it amazing, but it's kind of cute and it's a fun tune :) I heard this one off of this commercial. Honestly,  I love the commercial so much hahaha. My favorite is the zebra and the lion.
Yay, uke cover of the song! :D It's not me, but she's got a sweet voice, so :)

And now that you're here, is this not one of the most adorable cats you've ever seen?

My fav line? "Are you being cheeky?? Are you being a little bit cheeky?" Sweet little siamese :3